Back to homepage

In the course of hosting and promoting the UX Sheffield we may need to process some personal data. This might be through processing speakers and contacting those who have asked to attend the event or letting you know about future UX Sheffield events. If you visit our website, we might look at some stats to make sure you’re able to find the information you’re looking for.

Keeping your personal information safe is our top priority and we use secure methods to store and transmit your data. We will never sell your data to anyone.

This page explains what personal information we collect, what we do with it, how long we keep it and how you can contact us to have the information corrected or deleted.

  1. Website Visitors
  2. Event Attendees
  3. What are your personal data rights?
  4. Who do I contact if I have an issue with my personal information that you hold?
  5. How do I make a complaint about how my personal data is being held or processed?

Website Visitors

Cookies

Our the UX Sheffield website uses a technology called 'cookies' to collect information about how our website is used. We can use cookies in order to help you browse our Website, distinguish you from other users, offer you an enhanced experience and identify problems in order to improve our websites.

The purpose of this cookie policy is to inform you clearly and accurately about the cookies used on our websites. If you would like more information about the cookies we use on the Website, you can send an email to our Data Protection Officer, at the following address: dpo@bunnyfoot.com You can find other ways to get in touch towards the end of this document.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to analyse user activity on our website in order to improve our websites. For example, using Cookies we can look at aggregate patterns like the average number of job searches that users perform. We can use such analysis to gain insights about how to improve the functionality and experience of the website. The information is anonymous; we can’t and won’t contact you, unless you specifically enter your contact information into form on our site.

The cookies used to provide this analysis would track information such as your location, your operating system, your web browser, which areas of which pages you look at and how long you spend on our website(s).

If you don’t want to be tracked while using our site (or other websites) then Google provide a tool to allow you to opt-out: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

External Links

We are not responsible for Web pages linked to its website, nor for any Web pages that the User might access through links included on our website. We do not control such Web pages, and, therefore, are not responsible for their contents. Users consult such Web pages at their own risk, under their own terms, conditions and legal notices for which we are not responsible.

Event Attendees

What personal data do we hold and how did we get it?

In the course of applying to attend UX Sheffield; you will provide us with personal data about yourself. This would be done either through signing up online (our website or Eventbrite), responding to an online advert or in telephone conversations with us. This data may include the following:

What we do with your personal information

We may use your data (in accordance with GDPR) in the following ways;

What we don’t do with your data

How long do we keep your personal data?

Your data is kept on our system:

What are your personal data rights?

If at any point you believe that the personal information we hold on you is incorrect, you want us to correct or delete that information, or you no longer want us to hold that information or contact you, you can exercise your rights under the current Data Protection laws. These rights include:

For more information about your personal data rights please visit the Information Commissioner Office website at: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/data-protection-reform/overview-of-the-gdpr/individuals-rights/

Who do I contact if I have an issue with my personal information that you hold?

If you would like us to update or delete your details, Please contact:

How do I make a complaint about how my personal data is being held or processed?

  1. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we handle your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.
  2. If you are not satisfied with our response you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Their Helpdesk number is 0303 123 1113.

Back to homepage